1994 Class "C" State Champions -- State Runner Up 1948 - 1952 – 1991 -- Five Minnesota Amateur Baseball Hall of Fame Members 1994 Class "C" State Champions -- State Runner Up 1948 - 1952 – 1991 -- Five Minnesota Amateur Baseball Hall of Fame Members

2018 Schedule/Results
Printable Schedule
(PDF)

RVL Standings

Date

Opponent

Game Site

Time/Result
/Box

Record

Pitcher

HRs

Herald
Article

Friday, May 4
St. Benedict Saints #
Dollar Dog Night
Belle Plaine
0-1, 0-0
Schmidt (0-1)
none
Sunday, May 6
Arlington A's
Coborn's Day
Belle Plaine
1-1, 1-0
Miller (1-0)
none
Friday, May 11
Cologne Hollanders #
Dollar Beer Night
Belle Plaine
2-1, 1-0
Schmidt (1-1)
none
Sunday, May 13
Gaylord Islanders
Gaylord
2-2, 1-1
Sarsland (0-1)
none
Saturday, May 19
St. Patrick Irish #
St. Patrick
3-2, 1-1
Schmidt (2-1)
Curtiss (1)
Sunday, May 20
Henderson Tigers
Henderson
4-2,2-1
Curtiss (1-0)
Sarsland (SV, 1)
Narveson (1)
Sarsland (1)
Friday, May 25
Fairfax Cardinals
Pulled Pork Sandwich Night
Belle Plaine
5-2, 3-1
Sarsland (1-1)
Curtiss (SV, 1)
none
Friday, June 1
Henderson Tigers
RTL Construction Night
Belle Plaine
6-2, 4-1
Herman (1-0)
none
Sunday, June 3
Gaylord Islanders
Belle Plaine
6-3, 4-2
Terrio (0-1)
none
Friday, June 8
Minnesota Lake Royals #
Tiger Alumni Night
Tigertown Classic
Belle Plaine
W, 6-2 (8)
7-3, 4-2
Herman (2-0)
none
Sunday, June 10

Shakopee Coyotes #
Tigertown Classic

Belle Plaine
7-4, 4-2
C. Ladd (0-1)
none
Friday, June 15
Le Sueur Braves
Le Sueur
8-4, 5-2
Miller (2-0)
Terrio (SV, 1)
D. Dahlke (1)
Tuesday, June 19
Carver Black Sox #
Little League Night - Sponsored by Edina Realty & Edina Realty Mortgage
(free hot dog, all Little Leaguers)
Belle Plaine
CANCELLED
 
Saturday, June 23

Atwater Chuckers
Farming Baseball Invitational #

9-4, 5-2
Sarsland (2-1)
D. Dahlke (2)
Saturday, June 23
St. Joesph #
Farming Baseball Invitational #
10-4, 5-2
Curtiss (2-0)
Terrio (SV, 2)
Terrio (1)
Sunday, June 24
Delano #
Farming Baseball Invitational #
11-4, 5-2
Herman (3-0)
Herman (1)
Curtiss (2)
C. Ladd (1)

Thursday, June 28
Watertown Red Devils #
Watertown
12-4, 5-2
Miller (3-0)
Curtiss (3)
Friday, June 29
St. Peter Saints
Matt Saxe Chevrolet Night
Belle Plaine
13-4, 6-2
Curtiss (3-0)
Herman (SV, 1)
none
Wednesday, July 11
Owatonna Aces #
Owatonna
14-4, 6-2
Curtiss (4-0)
none
Thursday, July 12
Waconia Lakers #
Waconia
CANCELLED
Saturday, July 14
DRS - RVL All-Star Game #
Fairfax
Tuesday, July 17
Glencoe Brewers #
Lutheran Home Night
Belle Plaine
15-4, 6-2
Pomije (1-0)
none
Wednesday, July 18
Jordan Brewers Minnesota Baseball Association
Jordan
15-5, 6-3
Curtiss (4-1)
none
Friday, July 20
Jordan Brewers
Fan Appreciation Night
(free prizes every inning)
Belle Plaine
15-6, 6-4
Herman (3-1)
none
Sunday, July 22
Le Sueur Braves Minnesota Baseball Association
Senior Citizens Night
sponsored by
Edina Realty & Edina Realty Mortgage

(Seniors free admission /
Ernie Stumpf)
Free Root Beer Floats for All

Belle Plaine
16-6, 7-4
Sarsland (3-1)
none
Wednesday, July 25
Fairfax Cardinals
Fairfax
17-6, 8-4
Herman (4-1)
Curtiss (4)
Sarsland (2)
Friday, July 27
St. Peter Saints
St. Peter
17-7, 8-5
Miller (3-1)
none
Sunday, July 29
Arlington A's
Arlington
18-7, 9-5
Terrio (1-1)
none
Saturday, August 4
Cleveland
Region 6C Playoffs
Blue Earth
19-7
Herman (5-1)
none
Sunday, August 5
Blue Earth
Region 6C Playoffs
Blue Earth
20-7
Sarsland (4-1)
none
Friday, August 10
Jordan Brewers Minnesota Baseball Association
Region 6C Playoffs
Jordan
20-8
Curtiss (4-2)
none
Saturday, August 11
Le Sueur Braves
Region 6C Playoffs
Waterville
21-8
Stier (1-0)
none
Sunday, August 12
Gaylord
Region 6C Playoffs
Gaylord
22-8
Sarsland (5-1)
none
Saturday, August 18
Crookston Minnesota Baseball Association
Class C State Tourney
Shakopee
23-8
Sarsland (6-1)
Dahlke (3)
Sunday, August 26
Kimball Minnesota Baseball Association
Class C State Tourney
New Prague
23-9
Sarsland (6-2)
none

REGION 6C PLAYOFFS
August 4-5, 10-12

CLASS ‘C’ STATE TOURNAMENT (New Prague/Shakopee/Jordan)
Aug. 17-19, 24-26, 31-Sept. 1-3

# = non-league game and/or doesn't count towards RVL 'C' Standings

 

 

 

 

Minnesota Baseball Association